Wish
DX  » Community » Forums
«See all threads (in Product Forum)
Product Forum

Only 2000 mAh???

  • starush Wednesday, April 10, 2013 2:39 PM Reply
    What does it mean? Mistake in description or just very old degraded batteries?
    Posts(110) | Reviews | Tip post

  • desolder Top 10 Forum Poster Thursday, April 11, 2013 10:18 AM Reply
    They probably meant 2200mAh per cell. Use the "Report Error" link to have DX confirm with their supplier.
    What's up with the scrubbed LED driver IC markings?
    What are they trying to hide?

    Posts(7073) | Reviews | Tip post

  • windream @DX Staff @DX Staff Thursday, April 11, 2013 6:52 PM Reply
    Hello @starush,
    Thanks for your inquiry.
    There're 4 1100mah 4.2V batteries formed a 2S2P combo,so the voltage is 8.2V ,the capacity is 2200mah.Hope my answer will be helpful.
    Posts(276) | Reviews | Tip post

  • starush Thursday, April 11, 2013 8:56 PM Reply
    Yes, I got it. So pity, for that price it is just 2200 mAh. Box itself is OK, but changing batteries is additional work.
    Posts(110) | Reviews | Tip post

  • starush Friday, April 12, 2013 6:10 AM Reply
    First, the "staff member" Windream wrote that it' 1100 mAh elements, then description on the main page was officially corrected to 2200 mAh (and 4400 mAh (2S2P) whole capacity). Guys, who is right from you two? ;-)

    Posts(110) | Reviews | Tip post

  • desolder Top 10 Forum Poster Friday, April 12, 2013 10:21 AM Reply
    starrush - I'm just a DX customer like you. Windream, and any other staff members, are able to contact the supplier directly for more information. *Usually* their information is correct. Frankly I'm as surprised as you are that they only claim 1100mAh per cell.
    What's up with the scrubbed LED driver IC markings?
    What are they trying to hide?

    Posts(7073) | Reviews | Tip post

  • starush Friday, April 12, 2013 10:30 AM Reply
    @Desolder, I realize that you are usual DX customer :).
    I meant the difference between Windream (as staff member) information and information from those admin guys who corrected info in the product description. Please take a look, there are "4400 mAh" already.
    Posts(110) | Reviews | Tip post

  • desolder Top 10 Forum Poster Friday, April 12, 2013 10:49 AM Reply
    OH! I see now! Yes that is strange. @windream, can you comment on that?
    What's up with the scrubbed LED driver IC markings?
    What are they trying to hide?

    Posts(7073) | Reviews | Tip post

  • windream @DX Staff @DX Staff Friday, April 12, 2013 6:36 PM Reply
    Hello all,I'll contact our supplier to double-check.
    Thanks and best regards.
    Posts(276) | Reviews | Tip post

«Reply to this thread (in Product Forum)
Product Forum

Reply

Subject:

* 50 characters max

Message:

Please note: HTML codes are not allowed anywhere on this page (otherwise you will see an error).

Please note that DealExtreme Forums are not a sales or product support board. While we do constantly participate in this forum, please contact us via support ticket for a guaranteed fast response. We make every effort to make the quickest replies.

DX Everywhere