Wish
DX  » Community » Forums
«See all threads (in Product Forum)
Product Forum

version number?

  • serg123 Thursday, February 15, 2018 3:59 AM Reply

    Hi. Is this variant is a second version with new contacts on the gps mount? or an old one?


     thanks

    Posts(5) | Reviews | Tip post

  • ozOzo Top 10 Forum Poster Thursday, February 15, 2018 6:43 AM Reply

    Hi Serg,

    This is the older model which I bought over a year ago and recommend. I bought another (the same version) recently for my son. The newer version, apart from the different GPS connectors, has 2 capacitors instead of one, a hard wiring cable, a Polaroid filter and a few other minor “improvements” that don’t impress me for the extra $80 or so.

     

    I bought the polaroid filter separately at $16 but would not recommend it as it makes negligible difference. The GPS (which both models have) is handy though. It’s a really good dashcam.


    Worldwide 4G bands list:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/
    wiki/List_of_LTE_networks
    Worldwide 3G bands list:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/
    wiki/List_of_UMTS_networks
    Posts(7310) | Reviews | Tip post

  • serg123 Thursday, February 15, 2018 6:56 AM Reply

    so, as i understand here is on sale a119 v1, wich is second on the photo? and not 119v2 as i hoped


    Posts(5) | Reviews | Tip post

  • ozOzo Top 10 Forum Poster Thursday, February 15, 2018 4:52 PM Reply

    Wow! DX have a lot of sorting out to do with the Viofo listings. I’m sure they don’t know which model is which and what price each should be. They have some photos listed on all the product pages that are not for that model and the price variations are ridiculous!

     

    To my knowledge there are two basic models of this dashcam, the A119 and the newer version, A119S. Apart from the differences I mentioned above, the easiest way to identify them in photos, is by the lens. The A119 (which I have) has a square lens mount that allows adjustment on both horizontal and vertical axis and the a119S is rectangular and only adjusts on the horizontal axis.

     

    There are possibly “old” and “new” batches of both but it’s impossible to tell because they show the wrong models on the product pages!

     

    The only advantage I can see with the newer version is that it has two capacitors, although I have had no problem with the single one in over a year. I don’t know if the lens has been improved on the newer one but the resolution is slightly lower… mine gives excellent image quality, and contrary to what is shown in its specs, it has the choice of 30 or 60 fps.

     

    If you have your heart set on the A119S, I would suggest you order SKU: 491847 which they say is (upgraded version) V2 @ $84.41. It also mentions the hardwire accessory (which I think is unnecessary) and the useless CPL. The exact same thing (except for some slight accessory variations) is given 5 or 6 different SKU numbers with idiotic price variations:

    $84.41,    $115.00,    $138.44,    $143.22,    $156.24,    $167.70... there may be more prices for the same thing I haven't found yet!


    Worldwide 4G bands list:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/
    wiki/List_of_LTE_networks
    Worldwide 3G bands list:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/
    wiki/List_of_UMTS_networks
    Posts(7310) | Reviews | Tip post

    post edited by ozOzo on 2/15/2018 at 5:11 PM
  • serg123 Thursday, February 15, 2018 5:02 PM Reply

    i really appreciate, what you're saying, but i'm interested in first model A119, but the second revision, wich has a new contacts for GPS module, that's why i'm asking what is selling here under this listing


    A119S is not interesting at all.


    Posts(5) | Reviews | Tip post

  • ozOzo Top 10 Forum Poster Thursday, February 15, 2018 6:20 PM Reply

    There is no way of knowing for sure because DX often throw in photos from similar products that are “near enough”. Going by the fifth small photo under the main one, it is the older one with the longer slots and spring loaded pins on the GPS. That is what mine has and it is a good quality connection. The only reason I can see for changing it is for a simpler or cheaper manufacturing method.


    Worldwide 4G bands list:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/
    wiki/List_of_LTE_networks
    Worldwide 3G bands list:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/
    wiki/List_of_UMTS_networks
    Posts(7310) | Reviews | Tip post

  • Maye_Tao Thursday, March 1, 2018 2:06 PM Reply

    Hello @serg123

    It is A119, not A119S.

    Be happy. ( *^_^* )
    Posts(5502) | Reviews | Tip post

  • serg123 Thursday, March 1, 2018 5:59 PM Reply

    There are two modification of A119, with different contacts.


    And there are A119S. I don't asking about S model. 


    Maybe I have problems with the questions? or maybe i'm typing incorrect? or what?



    Posts(5) | Reviews | Tip post

  • ozOzo Top 10 Forum Poster Thursday, March 1, 2018 9:54 PM Reply

    @Maye_Tao, all this confusion has come about because DX have mixed up the photos on the product pages.

    If we compare:  

    SKU: 447295 (http://www.dx.com/p/viofo-a119-1440p-160-degree-wide-angle-car-dvr-black-447295#.WpfiQeeYPQU) (US$79.00)

    with  SKU: 447288 (http://www.dx.com/p/viofo-a119-1440p-160-degree-wide-angle-car-dvr-w-gps-function-black-447288#.WpfiM-eYPQU) (US$89.00)

    …although they are a slightly different set of photos for each, both lots show identical dashcams i.e. the “Old Batch” A119. This can be clearly identified by the four longer, slightly recessed slots for the GPS connection, and the two-axis lens adjustment as shown in Serg’s “old and new batch” photos above. The packing lists for both these SKUs are identical also, so why the $10 difference? If there is indeed a physical difference between the two, why are the “New Batch” photos not shown on its product page?

     

    Incidentally, those “New Batch and Old Batch” comparison photos only feature on the three A119S product pages, (not on the A119 pages. Could it be that they are referring to the A119 model as the Old Batch and the A119S as the New Batch?

     

    The three A119S models shown: SKU: 491847 ($99.00), SKU: 916491842 ($134.16) and SKU: 916491845 ($153.02), all have exactly the same specifications, photos and packaging lists! There is no mention of which (if any) are old or new batch, in which case, why such vastly different prices?

     

    These questions really do need to be answered and the product pages revised to show only the photos and overviews that apply to each, so customers know exactly what they are paying for and what to expect when they open their parcels.


    Worldwide 4G bands list:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/
    wiki/List_of_LTE_networks
    Worldwide 3G bands list:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/
    wiki/List_of_UMTS_networks
    Posts(7310) | Reviews | Tip post

    post edited by ozOzo on 3/2/2018 at 4:11 AM
  • Maye_Tao Friday, March 2, 2018 4:32 PM Reply

    @serg123

    This product is the new batch in your picture.

    Be happy. ( *^_^* )
    Posts(5502) | Reviews | Tip post

Page 1 of 2
Go to Page:
«Reply to this thread (in Product Forum)
Product Forum

Reply

Subject:

* 50 characters max

Message:

Please note: HTML codes are not allowed anywhere on this page (otherwise you will see an error).

Please note that DealExtreme Forums are not a sales or product support board. While we do constantly participate in this forum, please contact us via support ticket for a guaranteed fast response. We make every effort to make the quickest replies.

DX Everywhere